Final tally shows 91 candidates contesting Far North local elections
Published date | 18 August 2022 |
Publication title | Northland Age, The |
To be eligible to stand, a candidate must be:
■A New Zealand citizen
■Enrolled as a Parliamentary elector anywhere in New Zealand, either on the general or Māori electoral roll (regardless of the ward being nominated for)
■Nominated by two electors on the electoral roll in the area the candidate intends standing in.
Following final checks on Monday, the nomination for Adrienne Ani Tari was removed from the Ngā Tai o Tokerau Māori Ward, the nomination for Emma Davis was removed from the South Hokianga subdivision of the Kaikohe-Hokianga Community Board, and the nomination for Amanda Phillips was removed from the Kaikohe-Hokianga general ward.
Meanwhile, a nomination for Ruth Heta was confirmed for the Ngā Tai o Tokerau Māori ward, so the total number of candidates stays at 18.
Final checks also revealed that a nomination for Steve McNally had been left off the provisional list of candidates issued last Friday. He is standing in the Bay of Islands-Whangaroa general ward.
Delays confirming nominee details occurred during the final rush of nominations received before Friday’s noon deadline. In all, council staff processed 59 nominations between Thursday morning and noon Friday, with the three service centres processing 29 nominations between 10am and noon on Friday.
The full list of confirmed candidates is:
Mayor (1 position)
1. Jaqi Brown
2. Ann Court
3. Clinton Dearlove
4. Kevin Middleton
5. Joshua Riley
6. Kelly Stratford
7. Moko Tepania
8. John Vujcich
9. Rachel Witana
Bay of Islands-Whangaroa General Ward (3):
1. Richard Aston
2. Ann Court
3. Robert Eady
4. Pierre Fernandes
5. Garth Rodney Anthony Holder
6. Jane Johnston
7. Annette Main
8. Steve McNally
9. Frank Owen
10. Rachel Smith
11. Kelly Stratford
12. Belinda Ward
13. Ben Warren
Kaikohe-Hokianga General Ward (1):
1. Vanessa Edmonds
2. Alisha Mercedes Riley
3. John Vujcich
Te Hiku General Ward (2):
1. Darren Carl Axe
2. Dave Collard
3. Melanie Cher Dalziel
4. Felicity Foy
5. Adele Gardner
6. John Matthews
7. Paul McLaren
8. Mate Radich
9. Joshua Riley
Ngā Tai o Tokerau Māori Ward (4):
1. Clinton Dearlove
2. Hilda Halkyard-Harawira
3. Ruth Heta.
4. Boyd Hohepa
5. Babe Kapa
6. Penetaui Kleskovic
7. Nyze Manuel
8. Sam Napia
9. Tarei Patuwairua
10. Reina Tuai Penney
11. Mina Paula Pomare-Peita
12. Tāmati Rākena
13...
To continue reading
Request your trial